Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd (“Lithe SD” or “the company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our approach to data protection and our procedures for handling personal data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2017 of Mauritius and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which came into effect on May 25, 2018.

2. Scope

This policy applies to all personal data processed by Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd, whether collected online, offline, or through third-party sources.

3. Principles of Data Protection

Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd adheres to the following principles when processing personal data:

  • Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimization
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality

4. Data Collection

We collect personal data for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes. We inform individuals about the purposes for which their data is processed and obtain their consent when necessary.

5. Data Processing

Personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. We ensure that only authorized personnel have access to personal data and that they are bound by confidentiality obligations.

6. Data Security

Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd employs appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

7. Data Subject Rights

Individuals have the right to access, rectify, erase, and restrict the processing of their personal data. Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd will respond to such requests promptly and in accordance with the law.

8. Data Breach Response

In the event of a data breach, Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd will promptly investigate, notify the relevant authorities, and inform affected individuals as required by law.

9. Data Transfer

When transferring personal data to third parties or internationally, Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd ensures that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the data.

10. Training and Awareness

Lithe Solutions Distributor Ltd provides regular training to employees on data protection principles and best practices.

11. Policy Review

This Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and updated to ensure ongoing compliance with data protection laws and to reflect changes in our data processing activities.